Privacy Stack: Difference between revisions
From Wiki
(Update YouTube video) |
(Use the <ref> tag effectively) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of privacy-preserving and | This is a list of privacy-preserving and user-freedom-respecting applications that I use on a daily basis.<br/> | ||
You can find more alternatives to centralized services at https://switching. | You can find more alternatives to centralized services at [https://switching.software Switching.Software]. | ||
All the mobile applications listed below are available from the [https://f-droid.org F-Droid] store. <br/> | |||
The server components for many of the applications listed here are hosted using FreedomBox<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/you-dont-have-to-be-a-geek-to-setup-freedombox You don’t have to be a geek to setup FreedomBox!]</ref>. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Desktop | |+'''Desktop''' | ||
!'''Category''' | !'''Category''' | ||
!'''Applications''' | !'''Applications''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Desktop environment | |Desktop environment | ||
| Gnome | |Gnome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Email | |Email | ||
| | |Thunderbird | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRC | |IRC | ||
| Quassel | |Quassel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Operating System | |Operating System | ||
| Debian GNU/Linux | |Debian GNU/Linux | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Password Manager | |Password Manager | ||
| KeePassXC | |KeePassXC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Messaging apps aggregator | |Messaging apps aggregator | ||
| | |Ferdi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Notes and ToDo lists | |Notes and ToDo lists | ||
| | |Emacs Org-mode<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/replacing-cloud-based-to-do-apps-with-orgzly-and-syncthing/ Replacing cloud-based To-Do apps with Orgzly and Syncthing]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Text Editor/IDE | |Text Editor/IDE | ||
| | |Doom Emacs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube Music | |YouTube Music | ||
| | |nimcoon<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/youtube-adventures/ Adventures with YouTube]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube | |YouTube Videos | ||
| | |nimcoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Browsers | |Web Browsers | ||
| Mozilla Firefox, | |Mozilla Firefox, Tor Browser | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Mobile | |+'''Mobile''' | ||
!'''Category''' | !'''Category''' | ||
!'''Applications''' | !'''Applications''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ad Blocker | |2-factor auth | ||
| Blokada | |Aegis | ||
|- | |||
|Ad Blocker | |||
|Blokada, AdAway (rooted) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Anonymity | |Anonymity | ||
|Orbot (in VPN mode) | |Orbot (in VPN mode) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| App Store | |App Store | ||
| F-Droid | |F-Droid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Audio conferencing | ||
| | |Mumla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Contacts and AddressBook sync | ||
| | |DAVx5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Exercise | ||
| | |Feeel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |File Synchronization | ||
| | |Syncthing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Habit forming | ||
| | |Habits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Keyboard | ||
| | |AnySoftKeyboard (with Colemak layout) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Messaging | ||
| | |Riot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maps | ||
| | |OsmAnd~ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Online Radio | ||
| | |RadioDroid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Operating System | ||
| | |LineageOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Password Manager | ||
| | |KeePassDX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Podcasts | ||
| | |AntennaPod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proprietary app store | ||
| | |Aurora Store | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reminders | ||
| | |Tasks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RSS | ||
| | |Tiny Tiny RSS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Social Media | ||
| | |Tusky, Dandelion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Web Browsers | ||
| | |Firefox Klar, Fennec F-Droid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube | |YouTube and SoundCloud | ||
| | |NewPipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Web | |+'''Web''' | ||
!'''Category''' | !'''Category''' | ||
!'''Applications''' | !'''Applications''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blog | |Blog | ||
| | |Hugo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Libre Music | |Libre Music | ||
| FunkWhale | |FunkWhale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Notes | |Notes | ||
| | |MediaWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Personal Kanban | |Personal Kanban | ||
| Kanboard | |Kanboard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Read-it-later | |Read-it-later | ||
| Wallabag | |Wallabag, SingleFile<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/read-it-later-solution Rolling my own Read It Later solution]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RSS | |RSS | ||
| Tiny Tiny RSS | |Tiny Tiny RSS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Search engines | |Search engines | ||
| Searx | |Searx, DuckDuckGo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Networks | |Social Networks | ||
| Mastodon | |Mastodon, Pleroma, diaspora* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Related Blog Posts == |
Latest revision as of 07:22, 4 October 2020
This is a list of privacy-preserving and user-freedom-respecting applications that I use on a daily basis.
You can find more alternatives to centralized services at Switching.Software.
All the mobile applications listed below are available from the F-Droid store.
The server components for many of the applications listed here are hosted using FreedomBox[1].
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Desktop environment | Gnome |
Thunderbird | |
IRC | Quassel |
Operating System | Debian GNU/Linux |
Password Manager | KeePassXC |
Messaging apps aggregator | Ferdi |
Notes and ToDo lists | Emacs Org-mode[2] |
Text Editor/IDE | Doom Emacs |
YouTube Music | nimcoon[3] |
YouTube Videos | nimcoon |
Web Browsers | Mozilla Firefox, Tor Browser |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
2-factor auth | Aegis |
Ad Blocker | Blokada, AdAway (rooted) |
Anonymity | Orbot (in VPN mode) |
App Store | F-Droid |
Audio conferencing | Mumla |
Contacts and AddressBook sync | DAVx5 |
Exercise | Feeel |
File Synchronization | Syncthing |
Habit forming | Habits |
Keyboard | AnySoftKeyboard (with Colemak layout) |
Messaging | Riot |
Maps | OsmAnd~ |
Online Radio | RadioDroid |
Operating System | LineageOS |
Password Manager | KeePassDX |
Podcasts | AntennaPod |
Proprietary app store | Aurora Store |
Reminders | Tasks |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Social Media | Tusky, Dandelion |
Web Browsers | Firefox Klar, Fennec F-Droid |
YouTube and SoundCloud | NewPipe |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Blog | Hugo |
Libre Music | FunkWhale |
Notes | MediaWiki |
Personal Kanban | Kanboard |
Read-it-later | Wallabag, SingleFile[4] |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Search engines | Searx, DuckDuckGo |
Social Networks | Mastodon, Pleroma, diaspora* |