Privacy Stack: Difference between revisions
From Wiki
(First Draft of Free Software stack) |
(Use the <ref> tag effectively) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of privacy-preserving and | This is a list of privacy-preserving and user-freedom-respecting applications that I use on a daily basis.<br/> | ||
You can find more alternatives to centralized services at [https://switching.software Switching.Software]. | |||
All the mobile applications listed below are available from the [https://f-droid.org F-Droid] store. <br/> | |||
The server components for many of the applications listed here are hosted using FreedomBox<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/you-dont-have-to-be-a-geek-to-setup-freedombox You don’t have to be a geek to setup FreedomBox!]</ref>. | |||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+'''Desktop''' | |||
!'''Category''' | |||
!'''Applications''' | |||
|- | |||
|Desktop environment | |||
|Gnome | |||
|- | |||
|Email | |||
|Thunderbird | |||
|- | |||
|IRC | |||
|Quassel | |||
|- | |||
|Operating System | |||
|Debian GNU/Linux | |||
|- | |||
|Password Manager | |||
|KeePassXC | |||
|- | |||
|Messaging apps aggregator | |||
|Ferdi | |||
|- | |||
|Notes and ToDo lists | |||
|Emacs Org-mode<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/replacing-cloud-based-to-do-apps-with-orgzly-and-syncthing/ Replacing cloud-based To-Do apps with Orgzly and Syncthing]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Text Editor/IDE | |||
|Doom Emacs | |||
|- | |||
|YouTube Music | |||
|nimcoon<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/youtube-adventures/ Adventures with YouTube]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|YouTube Videos | |||
|nimcoon | |||
|- | |||
|Web Browsers | |||
|Mozilla Firefox, Tor Browser | |||
|} | |||
== Web | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+'''Mobile''' | |||
!'''Category''' | |||
!'''Applications''' | |||
|- | |||
|2-factor auth | |||
|Aegis | |||
|- | |||
|Ad Blocker | |||
|Blokada, AdAway (rooted) | |||
|- | |||
|Anonymity | |||
|Orbot (in VPN mode) | |||
|- | |||
|App Store | |||
|F-Droid | |||
|- | |||
|Audio conferencing | |||
|Mumla | |||
|- | |||
|Contacts and AddressBook sync | |||
|DAVx5 | |||
|- | |||
|Exercise | |||
|Feeel | |||
|- | |||
|File Synchronization | |||
|Syncthing | |||
|- | |||
|Habit forming | |||
|Habits | |||
|- | |||
|Keyboard | |||
|AnySoftKeyboard (with Colemak layout) | |||
|- | |||
|Messaging | |||
|Riot | |||
|- | |||
|Maps | |||
|OsmAnd~ | |||
|- | |||
|Online Radio | |||
|RadioDroid | |||
|- | |||
|Operating System | |||
|LineageOS | |||
|- | |||
|Password Manager | |||
|KeePassDX | |||
|- | |||
|Podcasts | |||
|AntennaPod | |||
|- | |||
|Proprietary app store | |||
|Aurora Store | |||
|- | |||
|Reminders | |||
|Tasks | |||
|- | |||
|RSS | |||
|Tiny Tiny RSS | |||
|- | |||
|Social Media | |||
|Tusky, Dandelion | |||
|- | |||
|Web Browsers | |||
|Firefox Klar, Fennec F-Droid | |||
|- | |||
|YouTube and SoundCloud | |||
|NewPipe | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Web''' | |||
!'''Category''' | |||
!'''Applications''' | |||
|- | |||
|Blog | |||
|Hugo | |||
|- | |||
|Libre Music | |||
|FunkWhale | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|MediaWiki | |||
|- | |||
|Personal Kanban | |||
|Kanboard | |||
|- | |||
|Read-it-later | |||
|Wallabag, SingleFile<ref>[https://njoseph.me/blog/posts/read-it-later-solution Rolling my own Read It Later solution]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|RSS | |||
|Tiny Tiny RSS | |||
|- | |||
|Search engines | |||
|Searx, DuckDuckGo | |||
|- | |||
|Social Networks | |||
|Mastodon, Pleroma, diaspora* | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Related Blog Posts == |
Latest revision as of 07:22, 4 October 2020
This is a list of privacy-preserving and user-freedom-respecting applications that I use on a daily basis.
You can find more alternatives to centralized services at Switching.Software.
All the mobile applications listed below are available from the F-Droid store.
The server components for many of the applications listed here are hosted using FreedomBox[1].
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Desktop environment | Gnome |
Thunderbird | |
IRC | Quassel |
Operating System | Debian GNU/Linux |
Password Manager | KeePassXC |
Messaging apps aggregator | Ferdi |
Notes and ToDo lists | Emacs Org-mode[2] |
Text Editor/IDE | Doom Emacs |
YouTube Music | nimcoon[3] |
YouTube Videos | nimcoon |
Web Browsers | Mozilla Firefox, Tor Browser |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
2-factor auth | Aegis |
Ad Blocker | Blokada, AdAway (rooted) |
Anonymity | Orbot (in VPN mode) |
App Store | F-Droid |
Audio conferencing | Mumla |
Contacts and AddressBook sync | DAVx5 |
Exercise | Feeel |
File Synchronization | Syncthing |
Habit forming | Habits |
Keyboard | AnySoftKeyboard (with Colemak layout) |
Messaging | Riot |
Maps | OsmAnd~ |
Online Radio | RadioDroid |
Operating System | LineageOS |
Password Manager | KeePassDX |
Podcasts | AntennaPod |
Proprietary app store | Aurora Store |
Reminders | Tasks |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Social Media | Tusky, Dandelion |
Web Browsers | Firefox Klar, Fennec F-Droid |
YouTube and SoundCloud | NewPipe |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Blog | Hugo |
Libre Music | FunkWhale |
Notes | MediaWiki |
Personal Kanban | Kanboard |
Read-it-later | Wallabag, SingleFile[4] |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Search engines | Searx, DuckDuckGo |
Social Networks | Mastodon, Pleroma, diaspora* |