Privacy Stack: Difference between revisions
From Wiki
(First Draft of Free Software stack) |
(Convert lists to tables) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of privacy-preserving and/or user-freedom-respecting applications that I use. | This is a list of privacy-preserving and/or user-freedom-respecting applications that I use. | ||
== Web = | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Desktop | |||
!Category | |||
!Applications | |||
|- | |||
|Browsers | |||
|Mozilla Firefox, Chromium and Tor Browser | |||
|- | |||
| Desktop environment | |||
| Gnome | |||
|- | |||
| Operating System | |||
| LineageOS | |||
|- | |||
| Password Manager | |||
| KeePassXC | |||
|- | |||
| Messaging apps aggregator | |||
| Rambox | |||
|- | |||
| Notes and ToDo lists | |||
| BoostNote | |||
|- | |||
| YouTube | |||
| FreeTubeApp | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Mobile | |||
!Category | |||
!Applications | |||
|- | |||
| Ad Blocker | |||
| Blokada | |||
|- | |||
| Audio conferencing | |||
| Plumble | |||
|- | |||
| Contacts and AddressBook backup | |||
| DAVDroid | |||
|- | |||
| Exercise | |||
| Feeel | |||
|- | |||
| File Synchronization | |||
| Syncthing | |||
|- | |||
| Habit forming | |||
| Habits | |||
|- | |||
| Keyboard | |||
| AnySoftKeyboard with Colemak layout | |||
|- | |||
| Messaging | |||
| Riot | |||
|- | |||
| Maps | |||
| OsmAnd~ | |||
|- | |||
| Online Radio | |||
| RadioDroid | |||
|- | |||
| Operating System | |||
| LineageOS | |||
|- | |||
| Password Manager | |||
| KeePassDroid | |||
|- | |||
| Podcasts | |||
| AntennaPod | |||
|- | |||
| Proprietary app store | |||
| Yalp Store | |||
|- | |||
| Reminders | |||
| Tasks | |||
|- | |||
| RSS | |||
| Tiny Tiny RSS | |||
|- | |||
| Social Media | |||
| Tusky and Dandelion | |||
|- | |||
| Web Browsers | |||
| Firefox Klar and Firefox Fennec | |||
|- | |||
| YouTube | |||
| NewPipe and SkyTube | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Web | |||
!Category | |||
!Applications | |||
|- | |||
| Notes | |||
| this MediaWiki instance | |||
|- | |||
| Personal Kanban | |||
| Kanboard | |||
|- | |||
| Search engines | |||
| Searx and DuckDuckGo | |||
|- | |||
| Social Networks | |||
| Mastodon and diaspora* | |||
|- | |||
| Read-it-later | |||
| Wallabag | |||
|- | |||
| RSS | |||
| Tiny Tiny RSS | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:58, 25 August 2018
This is a list of privacy-preserving and/or user-freedom-respecting applications that I use.
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Browsers | Mozilla Firefox, Chromium and Tor Browser |
Desktop environment | Gnome |
Operating System | LineageOS |
Password Manager | KeePassXC |
Messaging apps aggregator | Rambox |
Notes and ToDo lists | BoostNote |
YouTube | FreeTubeApp |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Ad Blocker | Blokada |
Audio conferencing | Plumble |
Contacts and AddressBook backup | DAVDroid |
Exercise | Feeel |
File Synchronization | Syncthing |
Habit forming | Habits |
Keyboard | AnySoftKeyboard with Colemak layout |
Messaging | Riot |
Maps | OsmAnd~ |
Online Radio | RadioDroid |
Operating System | LineageOS |
Password Manager | KeePassDroid |
Podcasts | AntennaPod |
Proprietary app store | Yalp Store |
Reminders | Tasks |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Social Media | Tusky and Dandelion |
Web Browsers | Firefox Klar and Firefox Fennec |
YouTube | NewPipe and SkyTube |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Notes | this MediaWiki instance |
Personal Kanban | Kanboard |
Search engines | Searx and DuckDuckGo |
Social Networks | Mastodon and diaspora* |
Read-it-later | Wallabag |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |