Privacy Stack: Difference between revisions
From Wiki
(Update web browsers) |
(Add FunkWhale) |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| Ikiwiki | | Ikiwiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Libre Music | |||
| FunkWhale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Notes | | Notes | ||
Line 131: | Line 133: | ||
| Personal Kanban | | Personal Kanban | ||
| Kanboard | | Kanboard | ||
|- | |||
| Read-it-later | |||
| Wallabag | |||
|- | |||
| RSS | |||
| Tiny Tiny RSS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Search engines | | Search engines | ||
Line 137: | Line 145: | ||
| Social Networks | | Social Networks | ||
| Mastodon and diaspora* | | Mastodon and diaspora* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:46, 10 September 2018
This is a list of privacy-preserving and/or user-freedom-respecting applications that I use on a daily basis.
You can find more alternatives to centralized services at https://switching.social
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Desktop environment | Gnome |
Mailpile | |
IRC | Quassel |
Operating System | Debian GNU/Linux |
Password Manager | KeePassXC |
Messaging apps aggregator | Rambox |
Notes and ToDo lists | Joplin |
Text Editor/IDE | Spacemacs |
YouTube Music | mps-youtube |
YouTube Video | FreeTubeApp |
Web Browsers | Mozilla Firefox, Chromium and Tor Browser |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Ad Blocker | Blokada |
App Store | F-Droid |
Audio conferencing | Plumble |
Contacts and AddressBook sync | DAVDroid |
Exercise | Feeel |
File Synchronization | Syncthing |
Habit forming | Habits |
Keyboard | AnySoftKeyboard with Colemak layout |
Messaging | Riot |
Maps | OsmAnd~ |
Online Radio | RadioDroid |
Operating System | LineageOS |
Password Manager | KeePassDroid |
Podcasts | AntennaPod |
Proprietary app store | Yalp Store |
Reminders | Tasks |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Social Media | Tusky and Dandelion |
Web Browsers | Firefox Klar and DuckDuckGo Privacy Browser |
YouTube Music and SoundCloud | NewPipe Beta |
YouTube Video | SkyTube |
Category | Applications |
---|---|
Blog | Ikiwiki |
Libre Music | FunkWhale |
Notes | this MediaWiki instance |
Personal Kanban | Kanboard |
Read-it-later | Wallabag |
RSS | Tiny Tiny RSS |
Search engines | Searx and DuckDuckGo |
Social Networks | Mastodon and diaspora* |