Tech Stack: Difference between revisions
From Wiki
(Fix typos. Add a few more.) |
(Add a few more) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Of course, the choice would change from time to time. Perhaps, a tech radar is a better format for this, but it might be overkill to just document my preferences. | Of course, the choice would change from time to time. Perhaps, a tech radar is a better format for this, but it might be overkill to just document my preferences. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+December 2021 | |+December 2021 | ||
!Purpose | !Purpose | ||
!Tech Stack / Tool | !Tech Stack / Tool | ||
!Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Web applications | |Web applications | ||
|Elixir on Phoenix | |Elixir on Phoenix | ||
|barely used. Only makes sense if building multi-node actor systems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Scripting language | |Scripting language | ||
|Babashka (Clojure) | |Babashka (Clojure-like) | ||
|in heavy use for simple scripts used everyday | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Number crunching | |Number crunching | ||
|Nim language | |Nim language | ||
|didn't really use for compute intensive tasks yet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Desktop applications | |Desktop applications | ||
|JetBrains Compose | |JetBrains Compose | ||
|didn't even try yet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cron jobs | |Cron jobs | ||
|systemd timers | |systemd timers | ||
|using on servers mostly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Editor/IDE | |Editor/IDE | ||
|Doom Emacs | |Doom Emacs | ||
|in heavy use as a daily driver | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Operating System | |Operating System | ||
|Debian | |Debian | ||
|in heavy use for servers | |||
|- | |||
|Database | |||
|SQLite | |||
|try using it as much as possible, PostgreSQL otherwise | |||
|- | |||
|Simple web server | |||
|Python FastAPI | |||
|just for the asyncIO. Make sure to use it with an ASGI server. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:08, 5 December 2021
This page documents my choice of tech stack to build various kinds of applications.
Of course, the choice would change from time to time. Perhaps, a tech radar is a better format for this, but it might be overkill to just document my preferences.
Purpose | Tech Stack / Tool | Comments |
---|---|---|
Web applications | Elixir on Phoenix | barely used. Only makes sense if building multi-node actor systems |
Scripting language | Babashka (Clojure-like) | in heavy use for simple scripts used everyday |
Number crunching | Nim language | didn't really use for compute intensive tasks yet |
Desktop applications | JetBrains Compose | didn't even try yet |
Cron jobs | systemd timers | using on servers mostly |
Editor/IDE | Doom Emacs | in heavy use as a daily driver |
Operating System | Debian | in heavy use for servers |
Database | SQLite | try using it as much as possible, PostgreSQL otherwise |
Simple web server | Python FastAPI | just for the asyncIO. Make sure to use it with an ASGI server. |